N/A State Alcohol Beverage Control Agency Thus homebrewers would not be required to obtain a permit to manufacture beer for personal use under the Ohio Revised Code. According to §4301.58 only those intending to sell beer are required to obtain a manufacturers permit. To date an exception providing for the home manufacture of beer is not included. ![]() §4301.20 provides the exceptions to the Ohio Liquor Control Law. Under §4301.58 (A) only holders of an A permit “shall manufacture any beer or intoxicating liquor for sale, or shall manufacture spirituous liquor.” Discussion §4301.58 discusses permits required for the manufacture of beer or intoxicating liquor. §4301.20(C) provides for the manufacture of cider from fruit for the purpose of making vinegar, and non-intoxicating cider and fruit juices for use and sale but does not include a provision